810 So. 2d 516
[…] Roseman also argues that Tuttle’s testimony that he adjusted the door after the incident did not constitute evidence of a subsequent remedial repair because none of the adjustments would have made Rose-man’s injuries less likely to occur, and the evidence was not too remote. Therefore, it should have been admitted. See § 90.407, Fla. Stat. (1999); Donahue v. Albertson’s, Inc., 472 So.2d 482, 484 n. 1 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985) (evidence of subsequent repairs admissible where the repair would not have made the injury less likely to occur). Section 90.407 states the rule “does not require the exclusion of evidence *522of subsequent remedial measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or the feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.” Roseman argued to the trial court that Tuttle’s multiple adjustments to the door sometime after July, 1997, showed that the condominium residents “were persistent [in] re-adjusting the door and that there was a problem that continued.”