99 Nev. 209 660 P.2d 992
[…] We conclude that it did not.

In Graves v. State, 82 Nev. 137, 140, 413 P.2d 503, 505 (1966), we held:

Matters of fact, including the credibility of witnesses, are for jury resolution. For this reason, it is permissible to instruct generally that the jury is the sole judge of the credibility of all witnesses, but impermissible to single out the testimony of one and comment upon its quality or character.

In addition, NRS 175.171 specifically provides that “no special instruction shall be given relating exclusively to the testimony of the defendant.” Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not err by refusing to instruct the jury that the defendant’s testimony should be given the same consideration as that given to any other witness.