148 Misc. 2d 693
[…] ‘‘Such a construction is frequently employed in connection with statutes affecting judicial duties where a contrary interpretation would foreclose all judicial discretion.” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 177 [c].)

"[Statutes must be construed in the light of common sense” (id., § 143, at 286). "[T]he construction to be adopted is the one which will not cause objectionable results, or cause inconvenience, hardship, injustice, mischief, or absurdity.” (Id., § 141, at 281.)

The Legislature appears to have been specifically mindful of such possibilities in the area of escrows. Section 182 of the State Finance Law authorizes County Treasurers to invest the funds throughout the State, but adds that they are to be kept in the county of origin "where it can be done conveniently and safely and with advantage to the parties interested.” Application of this same standard to short-term escrows requires that they not be subjected to automatic, unnecessary and unhelpful transfers.

The three reasons advanced in the memoranda as to why "it makes sense” to insist on automatic transfers have no application to short-term escrows.