847 F. Supp. 2d 1102
[…] A. SUPPLEMENTARY PROCEEDINGS.

29. The parties, including the Funds, the Company, and Respondent individually, have consented to this Court’s jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c). Dkts. 30, 93. A United States magistrate judge has the power to exercise criminal and civil contempt authority in civil consent cases pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(e)(3), (4).

30. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 provides that supplementary proceedings to enforce a money judgment must “accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” Fed. R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1). In Illinois, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 277 govern supplementary proceedings. A citation to discover assets is a supplementary proceeding that enables a judgment creditor to “discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment” and to “compel[] the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a). The citation may “prohibit the party to whom it is directed from making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(l). The purpose of the citation is to assist a judgment creditor in asset discovery and satisfaction of judgment. Dexia Credit Local v. Rogan, 629 F.3d 612, 622 (7th Cir.2010); Cacok v. Covington, 111 F.3d 52, 54 (7th Cir.1997).