847 F. Supp. 2d 1102
[…] 42. Service of the Citation created a judgment lien “upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control” of the judgment debtor or a third party as well as property which may “thereafter be acquired or come due to the judgment debtor to the time of the disposition of the citation.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)(l).

C. VIOLATION OF A CITATION TO DISCOVER ASSETS AND CONTEMPT OF COURT.

43. Illinois law provides that a court may punish violations of the restraining provision of a citation as follows: “The court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.” 735 ILCS 5/2— 1402(f)(1).

44. Illinois Supreme Court Rule 277(h) further provides that “[a]ny person who fails to obey a citation ... may be punished for contempt.”