847 F. Supp. 2d 1102
[…] Co. v. Jewelry Mine, Ltd., 100 Ill.App.3d 360, 55 Ill.Dec. 785, 426 N.E.2d 1110 (1981)).

31. Upon service of a citation, the judgment becomes a lien on the judgment debtor’s assets. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)(l). A corporation that is a judgment debtor and has been served with a citation to discover assets is prohibited from making any payments before making payment to the judgment creditor. See City of Chi. v. Air Auto Leasing Co., 297 Ill.App.3d 873, 232 Ill.Dec. 46, 697 N.E.2d 788, 791 (1998).

32. The August 17, 2011, Citation to Discover Assets was issued in accordance with 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 and Ill. Sup.Ct. Rule 277.

B. THE CITATION WAS PROPERLY SERVED ON T. MANNING CONCRETE, INC.

33. Illinois law provides that “[a] supplementary proceeding shall be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure for conducting supplementary proceedings shall be prescribed by rules.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a).