I. BACKGROUND
[…] Apprill further contends that Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled “Exemplary Damages,” creates a right to recover exemplary damages under the TSA. See Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 41.001 et seq. (West Supp. 1996). Section 41.002(a) states that Chapter 41 “applies to any action in which a claimant seeks exemplary damages relating to a cause of action.” Section 41.002(b) contains an exclusive list of actions to which Chapter 41 does not apply.