I. BACKGROUND
[…] 2. TSA theory
The TSA imposes liability on those who buy or offer to buy securities by means of an untrue statement of material fact. Tex.Rev. Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 581-33B (West Supp.1996). An aggrieved seller may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Id. With deliberate detail, the TSA provides precisely what sums such a seller may recover including compensatory damages, costs, and attorney’s fees. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 581-33D(2), (4), (6)-(7) (West Supp.1996). Further, Article 581-33(M) provides that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this Act are in addition to any other rights (including exemplary or punitive damages) or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.” Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 581-33M (West Supp.1996).