764 F. Supp. 2d 541
[…] The government offered to begin transporting defendant to Burner at this time, in case a bed becomes available. I fail to see the logic of placing this defendant, who is already disoriented, in transit toward a bed in another state which may not even be available upon his arrival. Therefore, I declined that offer.

ANALYSIS

Once I found defendant to be incompetent, I was obligated to “commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General”. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). The Attorney General, in tarn, was obligated to “hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility' — (1) for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward”. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1). That has not occurred, and the Attorney General still cannot tell me when it will. Meanwhile, de*544fendant languishes for 23 hours a day in isolation at the Niagara County Jail.

It should go without saying that this situation simply cannot be tolerated.