196 Ohio App. 3d 80
[…] {¶ 36} For all these reasons, ODJFS’s assignment of error is overruled, and the judgments of the Seneca County Court of Common Pleas are affirmed.

Judgments affirmed.

Willamowski, J., concurs.

Rogers, P.J., dissents.

Rogers, Presiding Judge,

dissenting.

{¶ 37} Although I understand the logic of the well-reasoned opinion of the majority, I interpret the statute differently and must therefore dissent.

{¶ 38} The statute at issue defines who may elect to receive benefits. Section 2318(a)(3)(B), Title 19, U.S.Code. This definition contains six qualifications for recipients, numbered i thru vi. Number i is a general certification requirement; number ii is the requirement that the individual “obtain reemployment not more than 26 weeks after the date of separation from the adversely affected employment”; number iii, the term at issue here, requires that the individual be “at least *9350 years of age”; number iv requires that the individual earn “not more than $50,000 a year in wages from reemployment”; number v requires that the individual be “employed on a full-time basis”; and number vi