607 So. 2d 479
[…] We find no statutory basis for venue in Columbia County.

Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (1989), requires actions to be brought, “only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” (Emphasis added.) Section 47.021, Florida Statutes (1989), provides, “Actions against two or more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides.” (Emphasis added.) Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (1989), relating to actions against corporations, provides: “Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” (Emphasis added.) None of these statutes authorizes venue in a county where a company “conducts business.”