607 So. 2d 479
[…] Implicit in this exception is that there must be a statutory basis for venue outside the county of the governmental entity. See Nyberg, 604 So.2d at 895 (“it is the plaintiffs prerogative to make the initial choice of venue in accordance with the applicable venue statute”) (emphasis added). We find no statutory basis for venue in Columbia County.

Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (1989), requires actions to be brought, “only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” (Emphasis added.) Section 47.021, Florida Statutes (1989), provides, “Actions against two or more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides.” (Emphasis added.)