In September 2009, defendant appeared at a hearing set
[…] The parties agree that a defendant is entitled to representation by counsel at a probation violation hearing because it is a critical stage in a criminal prosecution.
The right to counsel may be waived, but only if the court finds that the defendant knows of his or her right to counsel and, if indigent, of his or her right to court-appointed counsel, and that the defendant voluntarily and knowingly relinquishes or abandons that right. State v. Meyrick, 313 Or 125, 133, 831 P2d 666 (1992); State v. Howard, 172 Or App 546, 548, 19 P3d 369, rev den, 332 Or 305 (2001). See also ORS 135.045(l)(c) (“If the defendant wishes to waive counsel, the court shall determine whether the defendant has made a knowing and voluntary waiver of counsel.”). Because courts are reluctant to find that fundamental constitutional rights have been waived, “a valid waiver will not be presumed from a silent record.” Meyrick, 313 Or at 131.