159 F.3d 300
[…] In addition, we are aided in our analysis because Congress has provided a definition of nonforfeitable. And the Supreme Court has weighed in with its view.

Section 408 was enacted as part of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act. Congressional findings on which ERISA is based show that the purpose of the statute was to protect the interests of beneficiaries of pension plans: “[T]he continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by these plans[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a). The termination of plans was found to deprive employees of anticipated benefits. Section 408(b) provides in part:

(b) Individual retirement annuity.
For purposes of this section, the term “individual retirement annuity” means an annuity contract, or an endowment contract (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary), issued by an insurance company which meets the following requirements:
(1) The contract is not transferable by the owner.
(2) Under the contract—
(A) the premiums are not fixed,