OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed Judges reviewing submitted matters often experience changes of views on the final outcome as research progresses. Here Ross even indicated in concluding his February 27 report that he still had an “open mind” on the issue.
Nor is it significant that cost may have played a major role in the decision. There is nothing in section 27 of the Labor Law to prohibit the cost of compliance from being considered in determining the rules to be adopted to “provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of employees”.
Petitioners’ reliance on American Textile Mfrs. Inst. v Donovan (452 US 490) is misplaced.