185 Cal. App. 4th 1247
[…] DISCUSSION

Wife contends the restraining order is vague and ambiguous. She cites Evans v. Evans (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1167 [76 Cal.Rptr.3d 859], for the proposition that an injunction must be sufficiently precise to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that her contemplated conduct is forbidden. Her argument amounts to nothing more than that the word “interfere” as used in the restraining order is not sufficiently precise.

But “interfere” is an ordinary English word. It is used in statutes defining contempt of court. Thus, for example, Code of Civil Procedure section 1209, subdivision (a)(8) provides, “[a]ny other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a court” constitutes contempt. Welfare and Institutions Code section 213 provides, in part, “Any willful . . . interference with any lawful order of the juvenile court . . . constitutes a contempt of court.” Wife fails to cite a single instance in which “interfere” has been held to be ambiguous.