(Rosenthal, at pp. 412-413.)
After receipt of any additional evidence submitted by the parties on the question whether Bouton is an insured under the Policy, the trial court should then conduct the summary procedure contemplated by Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.2 and 1290.2. Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.2 provides: “A petition under this title shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions, except that not less than 10 days’ notice of the date set for the hearing on the petition shall be given.” In summary proceedings under Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.2 and 1290.2, “the trial court sits as a trier of fact, weighing all the affidavits, declarations, and other documentary evidence, as well as oral testimony received at the court’s discretion, to reach a final determination.