MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Not insignificantly given the cooperative aspect of these programs, the statute contemplates considerable consultation between federal and state authorities as the Secretary carries out these mandates. For example, the Secretary is required to confer with “appropriate State agencies and recognized national listing or accrediting bodies” in setting federal standards for participating hospitals. § 42 U.S.C. § 1395z. Moreover, “in the case of any State ... which imposes higher requirements on institutions ... under a State plan ... the Secretary shall impose like requirements as a condition to the payment for services ... in such institutions in such State....” Id 6 Thus, should the Department of Health establish and maintain standards for New York hospitals higher than those set in the federal regulations, these will be enforced with respect to Medieare/Medic-aid participants, but by the Secretary of HHS pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395z, not by the