MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Further, 42 U.S.C. § 1395aa(e), provides for the Secretary to use state health agencies to conduct surveys of hospitals participating in the Medicaid program. It states:
The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with any State under which the appropriate State or local agency which performs the certification function described in subsection (a) of this section will survey, on a selective sample basis (or where the Secretary finds that a survey is appropriate because of substantial allegations of the existence of a significant deficiency or deficiencies which would, if found to be present, adversely affect health and safety of patients), hospitals which have an agreement with the Secretary under 1395cc of this title and which are accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals. The Secretary shall pay for such services in the manner prescribed in subsection (b) of this section.
42 C.F.R. § 488.26(c)(1) describes the survey process as “the means to assess compliance with Federal health, safety and quality standards.” These federal standards are detailed at 42 C.F.R. § 482.1-482.66.2