290 Conn. 545
[…] “The test for constitutionally sufficient standards to govern the exercise of delegated powers requires only that the standards be as definite] as is reasonably practicable under the circumstances.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Campbell, 224 Conn. 168, 180, 617 A.2d 889 (1992), cert. denied, 508 U.S. 919, 113 S. Ct. 2365, 124 L. Ed. 2d 271 (1993).

In the present case, the legislature’s stated purpose in requiring the defendant to maintain the registry is *573“to prevent or discover abuse of children . . . .” General Statutes § 17a-101k (a). The predicate to consideration for placement of one’s name on the registry is a “finding that an individual is responsible for abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g . . . .” General Statutes § 17a-101k (b).