290 Conn. 545
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Campbell, 224 Conn. 168, 180, 617 A.2d 889 (1992), cert. denied, 508 U.S. 919, 113 S. Ct. 2365, 124 L. Ed. 2d 271 (1993).

In the present case, the legislature’s stated purpose in requiring the defendant to maintain the registry is *573“to prevent or discover abuse of children . . . .” General Statutes § 17a-101k (a). The predicate to consideration for placement of one’s name on the registry is a “finding that an individual is responsible for abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g . . . .” General Statutes § 17a-101k (b). Section 17a-101g (b) in turn requires the defendant, when conducting an investigation into allegations of abuse or neglect, to consider factors including, but not limited to, “a determination of the nature, extent and cause or causes of the reported abuse or neglect .... After an investigation into a report of abuse or neglect has been completed, the commissioner shall determine, based upon a standard of reasonable cause, whether a child has been abused or neglected, as defined in [General Statutes §] 46b-120.13 If the commissioner determines that abuse or neglect has occurred, the commissioner shall also determine whether: (1) [tjhere is an identifiable person responsible for such abuse or neglect; and (2) such identifiable person poses a risk to the health, safety or well-being of children and should be recommended by the commissioner for placement on the child abuse and neglect registry established pursuant to section 17a-101k. . . .” (Emphasis added.)