290 Conn. 545
[…] These confidentiality parameters conform with those set forth under federal law to qualify states for federal grants for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs. See Groton Police Dept. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 104 Conn. App. 150, 162-63, 931 A.2d 989 (2007). Mindful of the potential effect of such disclosures, § 17a-101k (b) (3) provides in relevant part: “Upon the issuance of a recommended finding that an individual is responsible for abuse or neglect of a child *571pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g, the commissioner shall provide notice of the finding ... to the individual who is alleged to be responsible for the abuse or neglect. The notice shall . . . [ijnform the individual of the potential adverse consequences of being listed on the registry, including, but not limited to, the potential effect on the individual obtaining or retaining employment, licensure or engaging in activities involving direct contact with children and inform the individual of the individual’s right to administrative procedures as provided in this section to appeal the finding . . . .” With this background in mind, we turn to the plaintiff’s constitutional challenges to the registry scheme.

A