393 F. Supp. 2d 1263
[…] Exceedances

Plaintiffs contest EPA’s approval of the delisting of 38 combinations that have demonstrated exceedances of maximum levels at least once within the last 7.5 years. According to Florida Administrative Code section 62-302.530, Appendix M, particular parameters exist for which a maximum level is not to be exceeded at any time. To do so constitutes pollution. Fla. Admin. Code r. 62-302.500(2)(e). Plaintiffs emphasize that the phrase “at any time” means that even one exceedance should result in EPA’s refusal to delist those combinations.

Section 403.021(11) of the Florida Statutes states:

It is the intent of the Legislature that water quality standards be reasonably established and applied to take into account the variability occurring in nature. The department shall recognize the statistical variability inherent in sampling and testing procedures that are used to express water quality standards. The department shall also recognize that some deviations from water quality standards occur as the result of natural background conditions. The department shall not consider deviations from water quality standards to be violations when the discharger can demonstrate that the deviations would occur in the absence of any human-induced discharges or alterations to the water body.

The EPA’s Decision Document recognized the futility of attempting to maintain a flawless environment: “[P]erfect assessment of attainment for a ‘not to be exceeded’ standard assumes a monitoring design that continuously measures the criterion at all points in the waterbody.”