260 Neb. 156 615 N.W.2d 469
[…] Fehrs Neb. Tractor & Equip., supra.

Which statute of limitations applies is a question of law that an appellate court must decide independently of the conclusion reached by the trial court. Olsen v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., supra; Reinke Mfg. Co. v. Hayes, 256 Neb. 442, 590 N.W.2d 380 (1999).

ANALYSIS

Section 20-148 was enacted in 1977 to provide an immediate and expeditious civil remedy to any person in Nebraska whose constitutional or statutory rights have been violated. See *160Statement of Purpose, L.B. 66, Committee on Judiciary, 86th Leg., 1st Sess. (Jan. 18, 1977). Section 20-148 thus provides:

(1) Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.
(2) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by Chapter 20, article 1, and shall not be interpreted as denying any person the right of seeking other proper remedies provided thereunder.

Conspicuously absent from § 20-148 is a statute of limitations for actions brought within its purview.

As noted previously, Adkins brought his FEPA claim pursuant to § 20-148, and the district court determined that § 48-1118(2) provided the applicable statute of limitations for Adkins’ claim.