432 F.3d 226
[…] At the time the petitioner’s mother came to the United States, a Pennsylvania statute allowed a woman to seek a limited divorce, a mensa et thoro, from bed and board. 23 P.S. § 11. That statute was repealed in 1980 and no similar provision was enacted. The petitioner’s mother, had not obtained a divorce under that statute before the naturalization occurred, nor is there any evidence that she ever sought a decree.

The Pennsylvania legislature enacted a “no fault” divorce law in 1980. 23 Pa.C.S. A. § 3301. It provides that a court may grant a divorce when the parties “have lived separate and apart for a period of at least two years” and where the marriage is “irretrievably broken.”