432 F.3d 226
[…] The law applicable is that in effect at the time the critical events giving rise to the claim for derivative citizenship occurred. Minasyan, 401 F.3d at 1075. The relevant times are the date of the child’s birth, the time of the child’s entry into the United States, and the date of the parent’s naturalization. See Bagot v. Ashcroft, 398 F.3d 252, 257 n. 3 (3d Cir.2005) (listing “relevant times” for derivative citizenship claims). In this case, 8 U.S.C. § 1432 was in effect when all of the critical events occurred.

In relevant part, § 1432(a) provides that a “child born outside of the United States of alien parents ... becomes a citizen of the United States upon ... [t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents.... ” 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). The child must also be under eighteen years of age at the time of the parent’s naturalization and be residing in the United States as a lawful permanent resident.1