322 S.C. 423 472 S.E.2d 256
[…] Plan 3 repealed all previously adopted reapportionment ordinances inconsistent with Plan 3 and was styled as “[a]n ordinance establishing new electoral districts for the election of members of Richland County Council....” On May 17, 1994, Appellant brought this action in circuit court seeking a declaratory judgment declaring Plan 3 invalid under state law and seeking an order enjoining Respondents from implementing Plan 3. The circuit court held that Plan 3 did not violate state law and denied Appellant’s request for an injunction. This appeal follows.

DISCUSSION

S.C. Code Ann. §4-9-90 (1986 & Supp. 1994) provides that:

All districts must be reapportioned as to population by the county council within a reasonable time prior to the next scheduled general election which follows the adoption by the State of each federal decennial census.

Appellant argues that under § 4-9-90, once a county council has enacted a valid reapportionment ordinance, it may not subsequently enact another such ordinance until after the next regular apportionment period prescribed *427by § 4-9-90. We agree.