143 B.R. 563
[…] To do so would be to disregard the principle, ensconced in American jurisprudence, that tribal trust property is afforded extraordinarily heightened protection. That heightened protection is justified by the unique historical origins of tribal sovereignty and the federal government’s special trust relationship with the tribes. See generally Bryan v. Itasca County, 426 U.S. 373, 96 S.Ct. 2102, 48 L.Ed.2d 710 (1976); In re Humboldt Fir, Inc., 426 F.Supp. 292, 296 (N.D.Cal.1977), aff'd, 625 F.2d 330 (9th Cir.1980); F. Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law, 508-510 (1982 ed.).

In particular, section 4(b) of Pub.L. [83-J280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b), which the Bank ignores in its papers, provides that nothing in Congress’ authorizing state courts to adjudicate civil controversies involving Indians “shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property ... belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States....” The United States Supreme Court has described section 1360(b) as establishing an “express prohibition” of any alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any tribal trust property.