143 B.R. 563
[…] The Hoopa Valley Development Enterprise, formerly known as Hoopa Valley Development Corporation, is a wholly-owned subordinate body of the Tribe. The Enterprise oversees a number of Reservation economic activities including its logging company, Hoopa Forest Industries (“HFI”).

The Department of the Interior’s Bureau of Indian Affairs regulates and oversees the protection, development and production of tribal timber. General authority for commercial logging on Indian reservations was granted by act of Congress in 1910, 36 Stat. 855, 857, which, as amended, is codified at 25 U.S.C. § 407. That section provides:

Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, the timber on unal-lotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management or to convert the land to a more desirable use. After deduction, if any, for administrative expense under section 413 of this title, the proceeds of the sale shall be used—
(1) As determined by the governing bodies of the tribes concerned and approved by the Secretary, or
(2) In the absence of such a governing body, as determined by the Secretary for the tribe concerned.