DECISION & ORDER
[…] Specifically, the plaintiffs assert three reasons why these other distributees do not qualify as trust fund beneficiaries. The first is that some payments were on account of claims that arose prior to the execution of the mortgage. Lien Law § 13(3) provides that the trust fund clause of a mortgage operates to create a trust “for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement.” However, Lien Law § 2(5) states that unless a particular expense is itemized in the mortgage, the covered costs are those incurred after the execution of the mortgage. Plaintiff’s second assertion is that Lien Law § 70(5) defines trust assets to include funds received “under a mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after completion of the improvement.” Hence, the plaintiffs contend that trust beneficiaries would not include those claimants who may have started their work after the execution of the mortgage.