(Kamin v. Governing Board (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 1014, 1017-1018 [139 Cal.Rptr. 853].) Further, under section 44924, “any contract or agreement, express or implied, made by any employee to waive the benefits” of these provisions is void. (Zalac, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 849 & fn. 11.)
Under section 44915, school districts must “classify as probationary employees, those persons employed in positions requiring certification qualifications for the school year, who have not been classified as permanent employees or as substitute employees.” Under section 44916, that classification must “be made at the time of employment and thereafter in the month of July of each school year.” Section 44916 further provides: “At the time of initial employment during each academic year, each new certificated employee of the school district shall receive a written statement indicating his employment status and the salary that he is to be paid. If a school district hires a certificated person as a temporary employee, the written statement shall clearly indicate the temporary nature of the employment and the length of time for which the person is being employed. If a written statement does not indicate the temporary nature of the employment, the certificated employee shall be deemed to be a probationary employee of the school district, unless employed with permanent status.”
Teachers are also provided with an added protection under section 44918, subdivision (a).