Unfortunately for Reis, this statutory path goes nowhere; it does not even rise to the level of a dead end. Most glaringly, it ignores the specific statute directly on point—section 44910. And even putting aside section 44910, section 44929.21, subdivision (b), requires the qualifying probationary service to have been consecutive, which is not the case under this approach.
3. The Trial Court Properly Awarded Reis Attorney Fees
The District contends the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees under Government Code section 800 because its ruling was based upon insufficient evidence and was contrary to existing case law. We reject this claim.
Government Code section 800 states in pertinent part: “In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law, except actions resulting from actions of the State Board of Control, where it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the *823proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect reasonable attorney’s fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), where he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees, from the public entity, in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded.”
“The award of attorney’s fees under Government Code section 800 is allowed only if the actions of a public entity or official were wholly arbitrary or capricious.