134 Or. App. 381 895 P.2d 333
[…] Without pre-authorization — without assurance that the insurer will pay the cost of treatment — medical providers may refuse to provide the treatment, or PIP insureds may feel compelled not to obtain covered treatment, frustrating contractual expectations.6

For related reasons, defendant’s arguments pertaining to the particular requirements of the PIP statutes also fail. Defendant argues that, under the PIP statutes, an insurer’s only duly is to pay previously incurred, covered expenses. Defendant relies particularly on ORS 742.524(l)(a):

“Personal injury protection benefits * * * shall consist of the following payments for the injury or déath of each person:
“(a) All reasonable and necessary expenses of medical, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services incurred within one year after the date of the person’s injuryf.]”

Defendant’s statutory arguments are, in some respect, an analytic non sequitur.