Guerrero was also examined by Dr. Bernard Poole, who found her permanently
[…] *58In order to be relieved of liability, the employer must prove either that the employer had knowledge of the preexisting impairment at the time the employer employed the handicapped employee or that the employer retained the handicapped .employee in employment after acquiring such knowledge. K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 44-567(b). “The employers knowledge of the preexisting impairment may be established by any evidence sufficient to maintain the employer’s burden of proof with regard thereto.” K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 44-567(b).
In affirming the ALJ’s decision, the Board found: