Under CPL 1.20 (25): “[a] criminal court has ‘preliminary jurisdiction’ of an offense when, regardless of whether it has trial jurisdiction thereof, a criminal action for *543such offense may be commenced therein, and when such court may conduct proceedings with respect thereto which lead or may lead to prosecution and final disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof.”
Under CPL 100.05: “[t]he only way in which a criminal action can be commenced in a superior court is by the filing therewith by a grand jury of an indictment against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such grand jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment. Otherwise, a criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court accusatory instrument.”