State Constitution, article VI, § 6 (d) continued the Supreme Court, with article VI, § 7 (a) providing, in pertinent part, that the Supreme Court “shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity” and, in the City of New York, “exclusive jurisdiction over crimes prosecuted by indictment, provided, however, that the legislature may grant to the city-wide court of criminal jurisdiction of the city of New York jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment.” State Constitution, article VI, § 15 (a) directs that the “legislature shall by law establish ... a single court of city-wide criminal jurisdiction in and for the city of New York.”
Section 15 (c) provides that the court of city-wide criminal jurisdiction shall have “jurisdiction over crimes and other violations of law, other than those prosecuted by indictment, provided, however, that the legislature may grant to said court jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment; and over such other actions and proceedings, not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be provided by law” (NY Const, art VI, § 15 [c]). Section 15 (d) provides that the “provisions of this section shall in no way limit or impair the jurisdiction of the supreme court as set forth in section seven of this article” (NY Const, art VI, § 15 [d]).
Pursuant to this constitutional mandate, effective September 1, 1962, the former Court of Special Sessions was abolished and the New York City Criminal Court, of which the Bronx Criminal Court is a part, was created.