Moreover, State Constitution, article VI, § 33 provides that the Legislature “shall enact appropriate laws to carry into effect the purposes and provisions of this article, and may, for the purpose of implementing, supplementing or clarifying any of its provisions, enact any laws, not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, necessary or desirable in promoting the objectives of this article.” The section is consistent with article VI, § 30 which states that the Legislature “shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and equity that it has heretofore exercised,” empowering the Legislature to stipulate the means by which the Supreme Court may exercise the broad discretion granted under State Constitution, article VI, § 7 (a) (see Matter of Morgenthau v Roberts, 65 NY2d 749 [1985]; Rodriguez v Myerson, 69 AD2d 162 [1979], lv denied 48 NY2d 606 [1979]).