The chief administrator of the courts shall exercise any such power delegated to him or her with the advice and consent of the administrative board of the courts. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the adoption of regulations by individual courts consistent with the general practice and procedure as provided by statute or general rules.”
Pursuant to State Constitution, article VI, § 28 (b), the Chief Administrator, on behalf of the Chief Judge, is empowered to “supervise the administration and operation of the unified court *537system. In the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator of the courts shall have such powers and duties as may be delegated to him or her by the chief judge and such additional powers and duties as may be provided by law.” Judiciary Law § 212 (1) (c) vests the Chief Administrative Judge with the power to fix “terms and parts of court. . . and make necessary rules therefor.”