Pursuant to State Constitution, article VI, § 28 (b), the Chief Administrator, on behalf of the Chief Judge, is empowered to “supervise the administration and operation of the unified court *537system. In the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator of the courts shall have such powers and duties as may be delegated to him or her by the chief judge and such additional powers and duties as may be provided by law.” Judiciary Law § 212 (1) (c) vests the Chief Administrative Judge with the power to fix “terms and parts of court. . . and make necessary rules therefor.” Judiciary Law § 212 (2) (d) vests the Chief Administrator with authority to “[a]dopt rules and orders regulating practice in the courts as authorized by statute with the advice and consent of the administrative board of the courts, in accordance with the provisions of section thirty of article six of the constitution.”