Under article VI, § 28 (c), the Chief Judge, after consultation with the Administrative Board, is empowered to “establish standards and administrative policies for general application throughout the state, which shall be submitted by the chief judge to the court of appeals, together with the recommendations, if any, of the administrative board. Such standards and administrative policies shall be promulgated after approval by the court of appeals” (NY Const, art VI, § 28 [c] [emphasis added]).2 Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 211 (1), this power includes, but is not limited to, standards and administrative policies relating to, among other things, (a) “the . . . transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court system,” and (b) “[t]he adoption . . . and implementation of rules and orders regulating practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the reserved power of the legislature provided for in section thirty of article six of the constitution.”