By constitutional amendment, State Constitution, article VI, effective September 1, 1962, vested judicial authority of the State in a unified court system (NY Const, art VI, § 1). Pursuant to article III, § 1, “[t]he legislative power of this state shall *535be vested in the senate and assembly,” which traditionally requires “that the Legislature make the critical policy decisions” (Bourquin v Cuomo, 85 NY2d 781, 784 [1995]).
State Constitution, article VI, § 6 (d) continued the Supreme Court, with article VI, § 7 (a) providing, in pertinent part, that the Supreme Court “shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity” and, in the City of New York, “exclusive jurisdiction over crimes prosecuted by indictment, provided, however, that the legislature may grant to the city-wide court of criminal jurisdiction of the city of New York jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment.” State Constitution, article VI, § 15 (a) directs that the “legislature shall by law establish ... a single court of city-wide criminal jurisdiction in and for the city of New York.”