Significantly, there is nothing in the State Constitution that contemplates the merger of the Bronx Criminal Court into the Supreme Court. True, State Constitution article VI, § 15 contemplated a possible future merger involving the city-wide criminal court, but this was a horizontal integration, not a vertical integration. Specifically, section 15 (a) provides that the Legislature shall by law establish “a single court of city-wide civil jurisdiction and a single court of city-wide criminal jurisdiction in and for the city of New York” and that “the legislature may, upon the request of the mayor and the local legislative *539body of the city of New York, merge the two courts into one city-wide court of both civil and criminal jurisdiction.” Similarly, State Constitution, article VI, § 7 (a) and § 15 (c) demonstrate that the State Constitution contemplated an increase in the jurisdiction vested in the New York City Criminal Court, providing that the Legislature may grant the Criminal Court “jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment; and over such other actions and proceedings [ ] not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court” (NY Const, article VI, § 15 [c]), not the elimination of the Criminal Court’s jurisdiction effected by part 142, which transfers all cases charging class A misdemeanors to the newly created BCD.