Further, while CPL 10.30 (1) (b) states that the Criminal Court’s trial jurisdiction over misdemeanors is “subject to divestiture” by Supreme Court, CPL 170.20 and 170.25 are necessary to implement that divestiture.
CPL 170.20 (1) provides that “[i]f at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of a local criminal court accusatory instrument containing a charge of misdemeanor, an indictment charging the defendant with such misdemeanor is filed in a superior court, the local criminal court is thereby divested of jurisdiction of such misdemeanor charge and all proceedings therein with respect thereto are terminated.”