As the jurisdiction of the New York City Criminal Court is constitutionally mandated by State Constitution, article VI, § 15 (c), which vests the court with jurisdiction over crimes and other violations of law, other than those prosecuted by indictment, the Chief Judge and Chief Administrator cannot effectively restructure the Unified Court System to incapacitate the Bronx Criminal Court by administrative fiat alone and the Bronx merger was beyond their administrative powers.
CPL 10.30 (1) does not provide the Chief Administrator with the requisite statutory authority for part 142. Under CPL 10.30 (1) (b), the Criminal Court has “[tjrial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the superior courts but subject to divestiture thereof by the latter in any particular case.” “[I]n any particular case” contemplates the transfer of particular cases on a case by case basis, not a sweeping transfer of all present and future cases charging class A misdemeanors that has the effect of collapsing the constitutionally created Bronx Criminal Court, thereby altering the