While CPL 10.20 (1) (b) grants the Supreme Court trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors “concurrent with that of the local criminal courts,” this language simply accommodates the occasional prosecution of misdemeanors by indictment—a situation in which the Criminal Court would otherwise lack jurisdiction, necessitating a trial in Supreme Court (see Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 10.20).
Further, CPL 10.20 (2) provides that “[sjuperior courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses, but they exercise such jurisdiction only by reason of and through the agency of their grand juries.” Under CPL 1.20 (25): “[a] criminal court has ‘preliminary jurisdiction’ of an offense when, regardless of whether it has trial jurisdiction thereof, a criminal action for *543such offense may be commenced therein, and when such court may conduct proceedings with respect thereto which lead or may