Applying State Constitution, article VI, § 30, there is no legislative authority for the promulgation of parts 42 and 142. As set forth above, the general laws that allow the Chief Judge and Chief Administrator to oversee court operations cannot override the constitutionally created structure of the Unified Court System and collapse courts vertically, regardless of how laudable is part 42’s stated purpose of promoting the administration of justice in the Bronx courts by eliminating past and avoiding future backlogs.4
State Constitution, article VI, § 19 (a) does not provide the Chief Administrator with the requisite authority to promulgate *541part 142.5 Article VI, § 19 (a) provides: “As may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department other than the court of claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice.” (Emphasis added.)
Although section 19 (a) grants Supreme Court a self-executing and virtually unlimited right to transfer cases pending before it to another court with concurrent jurisdiction, it grants Supreme Court only a limited power, “[a]s may be provided by law,” to “transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department” (see Matter of Dalliessi v Marbach, 56 AD2d 858 [1977]).
In Dalliessi, the Court granted a CPLR article 78 petition which sought to prohibit a Supreme Court Justice from taking any further action with respect to a case brought in the County Court.