OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That this offer is being made to the court at this late date, despite the decisions and orders of this court, Supreme Court and the Appellate Division which all acknowledged the black letter law that a district attorney does not have the authority to unilaterally cease a prosecution is indeed troubling.
In 1976, the Court of Appeals expressed its “discomfiture” with the manner in which cases could be dismissed unchecked (see People v Beige, 41 NY2d 60, 62 [1976]). In response, in 1979, the legislature added the 10 factors to be considered in subdivision (1) of CPL 170.40, i.e., the factors to be considered in a motion to dismiss in the interest of justice. As such, it should be noted that the only issue considered by this court has always been compliance with the legislative mandate which requires, “the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant . . . would constitute or result in injustice” (CPL 170.40 [1]).