68 F. Supp. 986
[…] The record discloses that service was made by leaving “a copy of the bill of complaint at the residence of Joshua Lecht with an adult person and also by leaving a copy thereof, noting the date of service thereon (July 22, 1943), together with a copy of the bill of complaint for Joshua Lecht in the hands and possession of Hyman Lecht.”

Sec. 521 of Tit. 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 provides as follows: “At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or deffendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be'stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”

The government in its brief states: “It must be conceded that whenever one is seeking to obtain an in personam judgment against a defendant, the unavoidable absence of that defendant ordinarily would be prejudicial to such a person.