65 Or. App. 515 672 P.2d 349
[…] Petitioner applied for unemployment benefits for the period between July 9, 1982, the date she finished working for the academic year 1981-82 and August 16, 1982, the date she returned to work for the 1982-83 academic year.

The Employment Division rejected petitioner’s claim. It ruled that petitioner “was given reasonable assurance that [she] would be reemployed in the same or similar work in the 1982-83 school year.” EAB affirmed, relying on ORS 657.221, which reads, in part:

“Benefits based on services performed in other than an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution, other than an institution of higher education, shall be payable to an individual in the same *518amount, on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other service subject to this chapter except that benefits shall not be paid on the basis of such services for any week of unemployment which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the individual performs such services in the first academic year or term and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform any such services in the second academic year or term for any educational institution.” (Emphasis supplied.)

EAB made findings of fact and conclusions of law:

“FINDINGS OF FACT: (1) Claimant worked for this employer as a secretary from January 1978 until July 9,1982. (2) For the last 10 years, the employer operated their school system on a 12 month basis.