537 F. Supp. 2d 1161
[…] In contrast, this lawsuit involves an incident where the plaintiff herself was an object of the defendant’s action and, as such, “there is ordinarily little question that the action or inaction has caused him [or her] injury, and that a judgment preventing or requiring the action will redress it.” Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561-62, 112 S.Ct. 2130.

B. Availability of Statutory Damages

In this lawsuit plaintiff is seeking statutory damages for defendant’s allegedly willful violation of FCRA pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(l)(A). This statute provides as follows:

Any person who wilfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1)(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure OR damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; or
(B) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose, actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater;
(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this sec*1168tion, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.

§ 1681n(a) (emphasis added). The emphasized subsection provides for “actual damages” or “damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000.” The latter of the two alternatives provides for what is commonly known as statutory damages.