151 Or. App. 33 949 P.2d 1227
[…] ORS 609.155(3)(a). (Emphasis supplied.) The determining factor is what the legislature meant by the word “shall.” When used in a statute, the word “shall” expresses an intent to mandate the doing of an act. State ex rel Cox v. Davidson Ind., 291 Or 839, 851,635 P2d 630 (1981).

Also, plaintiffs reliance on ORS 609.090(2) is misplaced. ORS 609.090(2) provides the Board with discretion to release a dog that has been a public nuisance but is not dangerous. However, ORS 609.090(2) only applies to dogs impounded under section ORS 609.090(1)5 and not to dogs *39that have killed, wounded, injured or chased livestock. The more specific provisions of ORS 609.155(3)(a) apply. The texts of the applicable statutes illustrate the point. ORS 609.155(1) says:

“In a county with a dog control program, upon finding a dog engaged in killing, wounding, injuring or chasing livestock or upon receipt from a complainant of evidence that a dog has been so engaged, the dog control officer or other law enforcement officer shall impound the dog.”

ORS 609.155(3)(b) says:

“Notwithstanding ORS 609.090, a dog impounded pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall not be released until a determination is made by the county governing body pursuant to this subsection.”