151 Or. App. 33 949 P.2d 1227
[…] “[T]he county governing body shall determine whether the dog has been engaged in killing, wounding, injuring or chasing livestock. If the county governing body determines that the dog has been so engaged, the dog shall be killed in a humane manner.”

Plaintiffs arguments focus on the meaning of the word “chasing” in the statute. ORS chapter 609 does not provide a definition of that word, but we presume that it has its ordinary meaning.

Plaintiff relies on several other statutes contained in ORS chapter 609 in an effort to provide additional context to *36the word “chasing” in ORS 609.155(3)(a). In particular, plaintiff relies on ORS 609.155(1), ORS 609.140, ORS 609.157 and ORS 609.160. ORS 609.155(1) provides for the impoundment of any dog “engaged in killing, wounding, injuring or chasing livestock or upon receipt from a complainant of evidence that a dog has been so engaged.” ORS 609.1401 provides for a right of action by an owner of damaged livestock for damages against the owner of the dog. ORS 609.160(1) provides, in part, that “[n]o person shall own, harbor or keep any dog with knowledge that it has killed or wounded any livestock.”