83 Ill. App. 3d 575
[…] App. 3d 909, 913, 312 N.E.2d 339.” James v. Erlinder Manufacturing Co. (1979), 80 Ill. App. 3d 4, 9, 398 N.E.2d 1225, 1228.

The plaintiffs cannot rebut these arguments. Essentially, their position is that there is no room for interpretation, no place for considerations of justice or the policies behind the Act. We are; rather, to enforce the Act rigidly, either because it is so clear on its face that we can and must apply it literally, or because precedent requires this. The meaning of the Act, however; is not so obvious to us as to the plaintiffs; and the precedents are against them.

Section 2.1 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121%, par. 137.2 — 1) provides;

“ ‘Security’ means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, investment fund share, face-amount certificate, voting-trust certificate, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral lease, right, or royalty, option, put, call, privilege, indemnity or any other right to purchase or sell a contract for the future delivery of any commodity offered or sold to the public and not on a registered contract market, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of deposit for, certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.”

The plaintiffs argue that the statutory words “ ‘Security’ means any 900 stock 9 9 9” mean that every stock is a security, and, more importantly, that the sale of any stock is a sale of securities within the Act.