FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶ 14 Okla. Const, art. 10, § 19 prohibits the use of a tax for anything other than its stated purpose, and provides:
[ejvery act enacted.by the Legislature, and every ordinance-and resolution passed by any county, city, town, or municipal board or local legislative body, levying a tax shall specify distinctly the purpose for which said tax is leyied, and no tax levied and collected for one purpose shall ever be devoted to another propose. .
This restriction on the use of taxes is echoed in 68 O.S.2011 § 1370 (E), which provides:
[a]ny sales tax which may be levied -by a county shall be designated for a particular purpose, .Such purposes may include, but are not-limited to, projects owned by the state, any agency or instrumentality thereof, the county and/or any political subdivision located in whole or in part within such county, regional development, economic development, common education, general operations, capital improvements, county roads, weather modification or any other purpose deemed, by a majority vote of the county commissioners or as stated by initiative petition, to be .necessary to promote safety, security and the general well-being of the people, including any authorized purpose pursuant to the Oklahoma Community Economic Development .Pooled Finance Act. The county shall identify the purpose of the sales tax when it is presented to the voters pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section. Except as otherwise provided in this section and except as required by the Oklahoma Community Economic Development Pooled Finance Act, the proceeds of any sales tax levied by a cpunty shall be deposited in the general revenue or sales tax revolving fund of the county and shall, be used only for the purpose for which such sales tax was designated. If the proceeds of any sales tax levied by a county pursuant to this section are pledged for the purpose of retiring indebtedness incurred for the specific purpose for which the sales tax is imposed, the sales tax shall not be repealed until such time' as the indebtedness is retired! ‘However, in no event shall the life of the tax be extended beyond the duration approved by the voters of the county.