718 F. Supp. 2d 927
[…] Covell, 595 F.3d at 675. The right can arise from a statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, or an express or implied contract, such as rules or understandings that secure benefits. Id. State law defines the property interest, and federal law defines the process that is due. Kodish v. Oakbrook Terrace Fire Protection District, 604 F.3d 490, 494 (7th Cir., 2010). The Court therefore turns initially to Illinois law to determine whether Plaintiff had a property interest in her employment with the CCDOC.

Section 3-7008 of the Illinois Counties Code applies to employees of the Cook County Sheriffs Department. 55 111. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/3-7008 (West 2007). It states in relevant part: “All appointees shall serve a probationary period of 12 months and during that period may be discharged at the will of the Sheriff.” Id. The language of the Code clearly indicates that Plaintiff lacks a protected property interest in her employment for the first year because the Sheriffs Department is free to terminate her with or without cause. See Common v.