649 F. Supp. 2d 418
[…] Additionally, “[t]he fact that any person is not within any of the [enumerated classes] shall not preclude a finding that for other reasons *421[he] is or was not of good moral character.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f). An applicant’s moral character is evaluated “on a case-by-case basis taking into account ... the standards of the average citizen in the community of residence.” 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2).

The statutory period for assessing the moral character of a naturalization applicant begins five years immediately preceding the date the application is filed. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). But 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) provides that “the applicant’s conduct and acts at any time prior to that period” may be considered “[i]n determining whether the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character.” More specifically, an applicant’s “conduct and acts” prior to the statutory period may be considered for purposes of the moral character determination “if the conduct of the applicant during the statutory period does not reflect that there has been reform of character from an earlier period or