649 F. Supp. 2d 418
[…] On February 29, 2008, Respondent Collett affirmed the USCIS’ decision denying Mukarram’s naturalization application, again based on a finding that Mukarram had provided false testimony to the USCIS during the statutory period.

On June 25, 2008, Mukarram filed a petition for a de novo review of the US-CIS’s denial of his naturalization application in this Court, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). In response, the government filed its motion to dismiss, or in the alternative, for summary judgment.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) and 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b), a person whose application for naturalization is denied after a hearing before an immigration officer may seek review of the denial in the United States District Court for the district in which the person resides. “The review will be de novo, and the court will make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law.” 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(c).

The Court’s review is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(e) (stating that the hearing shall be “in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5”).