758 S.W.2d 878
[…] In a case originally filed before the expiration of the limitations period, the test for determining whether the statute of limitations bars a cause of action alleged in an amended petition is whether the cause of action alleged in the amended petition is wholly based upon and grows out of a new, distinct or different transaction' or occurrence. Leonard v. Texaco, Inc., 422 S.W.2d 160, 163 (Tex.1967). Section 16.068 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:

If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counter claim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct or different transaction or occurrence.

*882Tex.Civ.PRac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.068 (Vernon 1986). Whether there is a difference in the causes of action asserted in the original and amended petitions is not a determinative factor. Leonard v. Texaco, Inc., 422 S.W.2d at 163; Stone v.