521 F. Supp. 2d 699
[…] Holloway, 781 F.2d 124, 125 (8th Cir.1986) (“The statute favors release over detention for the majority of accused persons ...”). Under § 3148, however, if a defendant who has been released pretrial violates a condition of his release, a court may revoke his release and order him detained. Even more importantly for our purposes here, § 3148(b) provides that if there is probable cause to believe that a defendant has committed “a Federal, State, or local felony,” while on pretrial release, “a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.”

Poulsen concedes that the October 23, 2007 indictment charging him with conspiracy to commit obstruction of justice and witness tampering is sufficient to establish probable cause that he has committed a federal felony while on pretrial release.