MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). See Claybrook v. Birchwell, 199 F.3d 350, 355 n. 4 (6th Cir.2000) (citing Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165, 105 S.Ct. 3099, 87 L.Ed.2d 114 (1985)). A claim for negligence against Sevier County is therefore a tort claim to which the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act is applicable. Thus, Brooks has no independent negligence claim against Schults, and the Court’s focus must be on whether Brooks can assert a claim under the GTLA.
As defendants point out, Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) provides:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of .. .civil rights.
Subsection (2) of section 29-20-205 is generally understood to restore governmental immunity for certain intentional torts. See e.g., Limbaugh v. Coffee Medical Center, 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn.2001) (“a general waiver of immunity from suit for personal injury claims is provided in section 29-20-205 ... unless the injury arises out of one of several enumerated exceptions to this section, such as the intentional tort exception.” Specifically, this exception bars claims for injuries arising out of “false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.”) (citing Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2)). Thus, it is fair to interpret this section as intending civil rights claims to be considered a type of intentional tort.