631 F. Supp. 9
[…] Wood, Civil Action No. C83-1897A.

Section B

Kristofer’s History of Muscular Dystrophy

In Part I, Section B of the Guarantee Trust order, this Court sets forth a history of the development of muscular dystrophy during Kristofer’s life. The Court incorporates by reference that history into this opinion.

Part II

The Court first confronts Connecticut General’s contention that Kristofer’s coverage is void ab initio because he neither signed the application nor consented in writing to the issuance of coverage under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-6(a) (Ga.Code Ann. § 56-2407). Section 33-24-6(a) reads in pertinent part as follows:

No life ... insurance contract upon an individual, except a contract of group life insurance ..., shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual insured, ..., applies for a life ... insurance contract or consents in writing to the contract____

The thrust of Wood’s opposition to the argument is that the statute is not applicable to the case at bar because the statute explicitly excludes its application to group policies and because Connecticut General is barred from raising this argument in light of the incontestability clause contained in the initial certificate.

As a preliminary matter, the Court in Guarantee Trust, concerning insurance contracts upon an individual, held on public policy grounds that an incontestability clause is no bar to the argument that the policy is void ab initio on the basis that the insured neither applied for nor consented in writing to the issuance of the coverage as required by O.C.G.A. § 33-24-6(a). See Part III of the Guarantee Trust order.

As a result, the Court must now consider whether the statute applies to applications under the policy issued by Connecticut General.