The attorney for Cado Systems and Cognition has filed a motion to dismiss this appeal as to those two parties, asserting that he was never served with the notice of appeal and has been consistently omitted from Penick’s certificate of service on filings in this appeal.
We must consider whether the trial court erred in dismissing G.E. Capital in CV-92-7219. G.E. Capital contends that the claims made by Penick are compulsory counterclaims under Rule 13(a), AR.Civ.P., and that Alabama Code 1975, § 6-5-440, bars him from asserting them in a separate action. Section 6-5-440 provides:
“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”
We agree with G.E. Capital. A comparison of Penick’s counterclaim in CV-92-7210 and his complaint in CV-92-7219 with G.E. Capital’s complaint in CV-92-7210 makes it clear that his counterclaim is compulsory under Rule 13(a).