165 S.W.3d 675
[…] Appellant also asserts that, because he was not found guilty of the charged offense, possession with intent to deliver, he was effectively acquitted of it.

The state argues that Allison, supra, and its progeny were correctly decided and should not be overruled. It also ar*679gues that the trial court properly charged the jury on the lesser-included offense of possession of cocaine and that the court of appeals did not err in finding that the charge was proper.

Analysis

The Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 37.09, provides, among other things, that an offense is a lesser-included offense if “it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged!.]” We have held that, to determine whether possession is a lesser offense of delivery and a conviction for possession was authorized under the indictment for delivery, “[t]he relevant test is whether the lesser offense could be proved by the same facts necessary to establish the offense charged.”