288 A.D.2d 701 732 N.Y.S.2d 722
[…] Such proof directly contradicts Attea’s sworn affidavit that J.R. Attea Wholesale maintained no offices in this State. Under these circumstances, we cannot say that petitioners met their heavy burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that their business traded exclusively with Native Americans and maintained no presence in this State. Accordingly, the Tribunal’s determination will not be disturbed.

Nor are we persuaded that the imposition of New York income tax here violates 15 USC § 381 (a), which provides that no state may impose a net income tax on the income derived within the state by any person from interstate commerce “if the only business activities within such [s]tate * * * are * * * the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such [s]tate for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the [s]tate for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the [s]tate.” The record establishes, inter alia, that J.R. Attea Wholesale has a New York address and that Attea earned commissions in New York from Milhelm Attea & Bros., Inc., in addition to owning certain rental property in the State from which petitioners derived rental income.