FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] 2.
The accident and resultant injuries suffered by plaintiff were not the result of any negligence on the part of defendant, United States of America, or any of its employees, agent and servants. No action or inaction on the part of agent or employees of the United States was a proximate cause or contributed to the accident and resulting injuries suffered by the plaintiff.
3.
By statute the Congress declared that a civilian agency should control aeronautical and space activities of the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 2451(b).
4.
The purpose of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is to carry out aeronautical and space activities. 42 U.S.C. § 2473(a). In the performance of its functions NASA is authorized “to acquire * * * construct, improve, repair, operate, and maintain laboratories, research and testing sites and facilities, aeronautical and space vehicles, quarters and related accommodations for employees and dependents of employees of the Administration, * * * as the Administration deems necessary within and outside the continental United States * * 42 U.S.C. § 2473(b) (3). NASA has the authority to enter into contracts “or other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of its work”. Id., Subsection (5).
5.
With respect to the Michoud Plant, the NASA Authorization Act for the fiscal year 1963 (July 1, 1962 to June 30, 1963) provided that: “There is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration * * * as follows: