142 Ill. App. 3d 171
[…] Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, pars. 12 — 15, 12 — 16), which is punished as a misdemeanor.

The provisions of the criminal sexual assault law of 1984 will undoubtedly be tested as to their constitutionality, but in the instant case there has been preserved for review by this court only the question as to whether the definition of the word “penetration” as found in section 12 — 12(f) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 12 — 12(f)), is so vague as to deny due process of law.

The provision of the new act which defines penetration reads as follows:

“(f) ‘Sexual penetration’ means any contact, however, slight, between the sex organ of one person and the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 38, par. 12 — 12(f).

We quarrel not with defendant’s argument that the foregoing “definition” of penetration is a departure from its former and commonly understood meaning.