291 Ga. 241 728 S.E.2d 635
[…] (Cit.)’ [Cit.]” Norris v. State, 289 Ga. 154, 156 (2) (709 SE2d 792) (2011). In this case, the trial court allowed the defense to interview Agent Sapp off the record before she took the stand and to introduce the transcript of her prior testimony. After that interview, defense counsel neither renewed his motion to exclude Agent Sapp’s testimony nor requested either a continuance to obtain an expert for purposes of rebuttal or any other relief. See Norris v. State, supra at 157 (2). Under all of the circumstances, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its broad discretion under OCGA § 17-16-6 in fashioning an appropriate remedy and in “refusing the harsh remedy of evidence exclusion for the untimeliness of discovery. [Cit.]” Higuera-Hernandez v. State, supra at 559 (3).

6. Appellant claims that a new trial is required because of newly discovered evidence in the form of testimony by Joy Bradham which was not available to defense counsel before trial and would have changed the outcome of this case.