631 So. 2d 752
[…] Id. at 323.

In Lewis the plaintiff alleged that her injuries were caused by “numerous holes, indentations, and rough spots along the road which culminated in creating a hazardous condition.” Id. at 321-322, and in Webb we relied on Lewis to find that the repair of a fallen stop sign, which the plaintiffs alleged caused the one-car accident in which they were injured, was also a discretionary function.4

In contrast to the road maintenance and repair issues discussed in Lewis and Webb, the construction of bridges is specified in Miss.Code Ann. § 65-21-1. The statute mandates that any bridge that is built or rebuilt “shall be the full width of the crown of the roadway where the same is sixteen feet wide or less, and on roads having a greater width than sixteen feet the bridges shall not be less than sixteen feet wide.”. Moreover, § 65-21-1 specifies that all such bridges shall have “banisters” on either side. We find that the statute gives the supervisor no discretion in meeting the minimum specifications for bridge construction.