631 So. 2d 752
[…] See, e.g., Davis v. Little, 362 So.2d 642 (Miss.1978) (supervisor charged with negligence while driving county-owned pickup truck not immune as to the act of driving vehicle because it did not involve official discretionary decision-making process); Region VII, Mental Health v. Isaac, 523 So.2d 1013 (Miss.1988) (Commissioners were acting in a discretionary capacity in establishing a supervised apartment program, and were therefore entitled to qualified immunity from liability for death of a client stabbed to death by his roommate).

Miss.Code Ann. § 65-21-1 (1972) provides specifically for the width of bridges and requires that they be equipped with guard rails. The statute reads in relevant part as follows:

All culverts hereafter built, rebuilt, or placed in any public road in this state shall be not less than the full width of the crown of the roadway, and shall have guide or warning posts on either side. All bridges hereafter built, rebuilt, or placed in any public road shall be built the full width of the crown of the roadway where the same is sixteen feet wide or less, and on roads having a greater width than sixteen feet the bridges shall be not less than sixteen feet wide; and all bridges hereafter built or rebuilt shall be built with banisters on either side, (emphasis added)

In Lee County Board of Supervisors v.