MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States, 209 F.Supp.2d 1089, 1093 (W.D.Wash.2002). In appeals from CDP determinations, the Court reviews the validity of the tax assessment de novo and reviews other determinations for abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Hardy v. United States, 2003 WL 21541358, at *3 (N.D.Ala. June 3, 2003) (citing cases); Johnson v. United States, 2002 WL 32003906, at *5 (N.D.Fla. Dec.13, 2002) (same); MRCA Information Services v. United States, 145 F.Supp.2d 194, 198-99 (D.Conn.2000); Davis v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 35, 39, 2000 WL 1048515 (2000).
Analysis
I. The Legal Framework
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6702, the IRS may impose a $500 civil penalty upon an individual who “files what purports to be a return” but which contains “information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect” and is due to “a position which is frivolous.” 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a). If the taxpayer fails to pay the penalty within ten days after notice and demand, the IRS may collect such penalty by way of a levy upon the taxpayer’s property. See 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a).