MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] In meeting its burden of proof, the IRS has come forward with more evidence supporting Borchardt’s liability for a penalty under § 6702 than the mere computer generated notices.2
Accordingly, because the IRS had no obligation to provide the demanded docu*1045ments at the CDP Hearing, its decision not to do so did not render the Notice of Determination invalid.3
III. Audio Recording of the CDP Hearing
Borchardt also argues that the Notice of Determination is invalid because the IRS did not allow him to make an audio recording of the CDP Hearing. He alleges that the IRS violated 26 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1), which allows audio recordings “in connection with any in-person interview ... relating to the determination or collection of any tax.” (See Compl. at 4); 26 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1). The IRS responds that “[a]lthough the IRS Appeals Office should have permitted Borchardt to make an audio recording of his face-to-face CDP hearing, its error is harmless.” (United States’s Mem. in Supp. at 6.)