MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Johnson, 2002 WL 32003906, at *5 (citations omitted); see Gillett, 233 F.Supp.2d at 883-84; Rennie, 216 F.Supp.2d at 1080; Herip v. United States, 2002 WL 31002855, at *6 (N.D.Ohio July 25, 2002); Nestor, 118 T.C. at 166; Lindsey v. Commissioner, 2002 WL 487164 (2002).
Finally, Borchardt demanded “judicial proof that [his tax] return[s][are] frivolous as required under § 6703.” He argues that the IRS’s burden of proof under 26 U.S.C. § 6703 “was not met by the computer generated unsigned notice the Plaintiff received stating that this penalty had been applied.” (Pl.’s Resp. Mem. at 2.) Section 6703 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any proceeding involving the issue of whether or not any person is liable for a penalty under section ... 6702, the burden of proof with respect to such issue shall be on the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6703. Borchardt’s argument is without merit. In meeting its burden of proof, the IRS has come forward with more evidence supporting Borchardt’s liability for a penalty under § 6702 than the mere computer generated notices.2