4 Vet. App. 144
[…] R. at 42 (emphasis added).

The veteran filed a Notice of Disagreement, which was received on February 16, 1990, contending that he should have been granted service connection for multiple sclerosis “which falls under the extended presumptive period of seven years." R. at 43. A Statement of the Case was subsequently sent to the veteran, the veteran filed a VA Form 1-9, and an RO hearing was scheduled. R. at 47-54.

The hearing was held on June 4, 1990, during which the hearing officer explained to the veteran that, in accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 3.307, “there is a requirement that the veteran must have served [ninety] days or more during a war period or after December 31, 1946,” in order to be entitled to the benefit of the presumption relating to multiple sclerosis provided by 38 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(4) (formerly § 312(a)(4)).