4 Vet. App. 144
[…] (4) multiple sclerosis developing a 10 percent degree of disability or more within seven years from the date of separation from such service ...
shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of service.

38 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(4). This provision of Title 38 is part of Subchapter II, Wartime Disability Compensation, under Chapter 11, Compensation for Service-Connected Disability or Death. Under Subchapter IV, Peacetime Disability Compensation, under the same chapter, section 1137 of Title 38 provides in pertinent part as follows:

For the purposes of this subchapter ... the provisions of sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 of this chapter shall be applicable in the case of any veteran who served in the active military, naval, or air service after December 31, 1946.

38 U.S.C. § 1137 (emphasis added).