We do not agree.
[…] Baillargeon v. Press, 11 Wn. App. 59, 521 P.2d 746 (1974); McCutcheon v. Brownfield, 2 Wn. App. 348, 467 P.2d 868 (1970). In this regard, there is no requirement that the trial court expressly make such a negative finding, which, in any event is implicit in its decision. Fugitt v. Myers, 9 Wn. App. 523, 513 P.2d 297 (1973).
Schmitt v. Matthews, supra at 659.
We hold, however, that despite the trial judge’s incorrect application of the usury statute, nevertheless, Atlas must still be denied recovery. As of the date of the transaction, RCW 63.14.180 provided as follows:
Any seller who enters into any contract or agreement which does not comply with the provisions of this act or who violates any provision of this act except as a result of an accidental or bona fide error shall be barred from the recovery of any service charge, official fees, or any delinquency or collection charge under or in connection with the related retail installment contract or purchases under a retail charge agreement; but the seller may nevertheless recover from the buyer an amount equal to the *153cash price of the goods or services and the cost to the seller of any insurance included in the transaction.[2]
Laws of 1963, ch. 236, § 18, p. 1233. RCW 63.14.020 provided in part as follows: