591 F. Supp. 2d 130
[…] See e.g. Concerned Tenants Ass’n v. Pierce, 685 F.Supp. 316 (D.Conn. 1988); Tinsley v. Kemp, 750 F.Supp. 1001 (W.D.Mo.1990); Henry Horner Mothers Guild v. Chicago Housing Authority, 780 F.Supp. 511 (N.D.Ill.1991): Gómez v. Housing Authority of El Paso, 805 F.Supp. 1363 (W.D.Texas 1992); Vélez v. Cisneros, 850 F.Supp. 1257 (E.D.Pa.1994). Section 1437p(d) read before 1998 as follows: “A public housing agency shall not take any action to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project without obtaining the approval of the Secretary and satisfying the conditions specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.” The Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, Public Law 105-276, at § 531(a), however, rewrote section 1437p in its entirety, and deleted this prohibition.