591 F. Supp. 2d 130
[…] Each Resident Advisory Board (RAB) so established shall make recommendations regarding the development of the public agency plan. Admittedly, the public housing agency had not established a RAB during the relevant time frame. The documents filed in support of summary judgment show that, as in other public housing projects, the Las Gladiolas I and II residential complex had Resident Councils throughout the relevant period. Section 1437r on public housing residents’ management provides for the establishment of an elected Resident Council of a public housing project. “If there is no elected resident council, a majority of the households of the public housing project shall approve the establishment of a resident council to determine the feasibility of establishing a resident management corporation to manage the project.” Id. The resident management corporation and the resident council may be the same organization. Given the requirements and functions of a RAB or a Resident Council, the organization identified as “Asociación de Residentes Gladiolas Vive” (“Gladiolas Vive”) does not qualify as one or the other.