*214OPINION
[…] Under these rulings it would appear that in November 1944 when the Scoggin locations were made, the land upon which they were undertaken to be placed so as to be in conflict with the M-R locations, was not open to be taken and the Scoggin claims so located were and are void.
Section 299 of Title 43, U. S. C. A. (Act of Congress, December 29, 1916 Ch. 9, Section 9, 39 Stats. 865) provides in part:
“Any person who has acquired from the United States the coal or other mineral deposits in any such land, or the right to mine and remove the same, may reenter and occupy so much of the surface thereof as may be required for all purposes reasonably incident to the mining or removal of the coal or other minerals, first, upon securing the written consent or waiver of the homestead entryman or patentee; second, upon payment of the damages to crops or other tangible improvements to the owner thereof, where agreement may be had as to the amount thereof; or, third, in lieu of either of the foregoing provisions, upon the execution of a good and sufficient bond or undertaking to the United States for the use and benefit of the entryman or owner of the land, to secure the payment of such damages to the crops or tangible improvements of the entryman or owner, as may be determined and fixed in an action brought upon the bond or undertaking in a court of competent jurisdiction against the principal and sureties thereon, such bond or undertaking to be in form and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior and to be *244filed with and approved by the register of the local land office of the district where in the land is situate, subject to appeal to the Commissioner of the General Land Office:”