*214OPINION
[…] In one or two instances the ground thus conveyed did not embrace the entire acreage of the Williams group claims which were all designated by specified quarter *219sections under the system of United States land surveys, the several iron posts of such government surveys all duly appearing in place upon the ground.
With the above quoted sections of the Wyoming statutes governing the disposition of mineral resources in the public lands within this state may appropriately be read the following provisions of federal law referring to placer mining claims generally. These are: R. S. Sections 2329, 2331; Ch. 561 Section 4, 26 Stats. 1097; U. S. C. A. Title 30, Section 35 which enacted that:
“Claims usually called ‘placers’, including all forms of deposit, excepting veins of quartz, or other rock in place, shall be subject to entry and patent, under like circumstances and conditions, and upon similar proceedings, as are provided for vein or lode claims; but where the lands have been previously surveyed by the United States, the entry in its exterior limits shall conform to the legal subdivisions of the public lands. And where placer claims are upon surveyed lands, and conform to legal subdivisions, no further survey or plat shall be required, and all placer-mining claims located after the 10th day of May 1872, shall conform as near as practicable with the United States system of public land surveys, and the rectangular subdivisions of such surveys, and no such location shall include more than twentyaeres for each individual claimant; but where placer claims cannot be conformed to legal subdivisions, survey and plat shall be made as on unsurveyed lands; and where by the segregation of mineral land in any legal subdivision a quantity of agricultural land less than forty acres remains, such fractional portion of agricultural land may be entered by any party qualified by law, for homestead purposes.”
And R. S. 2330; Ch. 561, Section 4, 26 Stats. 1097; U. S. C. A. Title 30, Section 36 which reads: